KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Mi fábrica la cerró el Banco

English translation: The Bank foreclosed on my factory, the Bank closed my factory down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Banco cerró mi fábrica
English translation:The Bank foreclosed on my factory, the Bank closed my factory down
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:01 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Informal business letter
Spanish term or phrase: Mi fábrica la cerró el Banco
Estoy traduciendo correspondencia comercial redactada por un modesto empresario chileno. Quiero ayudarle un poco, como verán en mi versión más abajo, pero no estoy segura sobre lo del cierre de la fábrica.

ÉSTE ES EL PÁRRAFO ORIGINAL:
Me comunico con usted después de largo tiempo, ya que no tenía palabras para explicar que mi fábrica la cerró el Banco xxx.

MI VERSIÓN:
Please accept my sincere apologies for not contacting you earlier. The reason for my long silence is that I could not find the words to explain that Banco xxx LIQUIDATED MY BUSINESS.

SUGERENCIAS SENCILLAS, POR FAVOR. NO PRETENDO ELEVAR DEMASIADO LA COSA, PORQUE EL RESTO ES DEL MISMO TENOR. ¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
The Bank closed my factory down.
Explanation:
Se llevaron a mi esposa, a mis hijos... al perrito...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
...otro vinito!!
Gracias, amigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Bank closed my factory down.
Henry Hinds
4abajo
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Bank closed my factory down.


Explanation:
Se llevaron a mi esposa, a mis hijos... al perrito...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
...otro vinito!!
Gracias, amigo.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
I did not write to you before because I did not know how to tell you that the bank shut down my factory.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515