KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

El Banco me quitó mi casa habitación

English translation: The Bank seized my home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Banco me quitó mi casa habitación
English translation:The Bank seized my home
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:03 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Informal business letter
Spanish term or phrase: El Banco me quitó mi casa habitación
Estoy traduciendo correspondencia comercial redactada por un modesto empresario chileno. Quiero ayudarle un poco, como verán en mi versión más abajo, pero me complica la parte “ME QUITÓ MI CASA HABITACIÓN”.

ORIGINAL:
Mi casa habitación me la quitó el Banco xxx. Es decir, perdí treinta años de trabajo y mis informes comerciales.

MI VERSIÓN:
Banco xxx TOOK MY HOUSE. Needless to say, I lost thirty years of work and my financial goodwill.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Bank XXX confiscated/seized my home....
Explanation:
confiscate-confiscar, privar de sus bienes a alguien, decomisar,

decomisar-To confiscate, to seize, to forfeit.

See if this helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez!
Y también a Henry y a JJP.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The Bank took my house away from me
Henry Hinds
5Bank XXX confiscated/seized my home....xxxtrans4u
4abajo
Luis Arri Cibils


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Bank took my house away from me


Explanation:
All gone, on the street.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
The bank took my home. I lost 30 years of work and my business' goodwill.

Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank XXX confiscated/seized my home....


Explanation:
confiscate-confiscar, privar de sus bienes a alguien, decomisar,

decomisar-To confiscate, to seize, to forfeit.

See if this helps.



xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez!
Y también a Henry y a JJP.