KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ayuda con la frase

English translation: We suggest that if there is any position held in XXX, that it be sold.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sugerimos que si se tiene alguna posición de XXX se realice la venta.
English translation:We suggest that if there is any position held in XXX, that it be sold.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:07 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda con la frase
Sugerimos que si se tiene alguna posición de XXX se realice la venta.
mil gracias.
Ana Delgadillo
below
Explanation:
We suggest that if there is any position held in XXX, that it be sold.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks again Henry and thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3below
Henry Hinds
5we advise you to sell XXX, we have put out a sell recommendation on XXXDavid Welch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
We suggest that if there is any position held in XXX, that it be sold.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks again Henry and thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Yup. If you hold XXX, dump it. A stock analyst recommending "sell"???
39 mins
  -> Dump it, all right. Thanks, JJ.

agree  TONY1964
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
21 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we advise you to sell XXX, we have put out a sell recommendation on XXX


Explanation:
this is the general way US stock advisors or analysts state their "suggestions"


often analysts "put out a sell rating (recomendation)on XXX"

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124