KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aplicación

English translation: by using


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicación
English translation:by using
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:28 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aplicación
prestamos de prefinanciación del exterior, cuya cancelación se autoriza con la aplicación de cobros de exportaciones, comprobando el endeduamiento con el exterior
vivian
Argentina
by using
Explanation:
...bridge loans from abroad, payment of which is authorized by using collections from exports, with proof of indebtedness abroad.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2application
Stefanie Guim Marce
4 +3by using
Henry Hinds
5 +1allocation
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application


Explanation:
that's it :-)

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seight: application. Diccionario Bilingüe de las Tecnologías de la Información de Otto J. Vollnhals
2 mins

agree  Betina Frisone: Yes, you definitely "apply" the funds from paymemts received.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by using


Explanation:
...bridge loans from abroad, payment of which is authorized by using collections from exports, with proof of indebtedness abroad.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Sery
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Guillermina Canale
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Guillermina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation


Explanation:
I would use allocation, as I added in a note to the other question. Some references (searching for "allocation of funds"):

Displaying results 1-10 of 58,118 web pages found

1. Allocation of Funds
Allocation of Funds Market Strategy Marketing Plan Home About Nanotechnology/Management/Advisory Boards Investment Opportunities/Related Links/News SlideShow/Contact Us/Nanotech Partners/Site Map ©copyright 2002-Nanotech Capital, LLC
more hits from: http://www.nanotechcap.com/fundsa.htm (6.4 kB)

2. The Library of California Board
... and four by the Legislature. The state board determines policy for and authorizes allocation of funds from programs of the Library of California Act, the California Library Services ...
http://www.library.ca.gov/loc/board/board.html (16.7 kB)

3. Deaf Association of New Zealand
... Services Interpreters Donations Bequests Allocation of Funds Volunteers Vacancies Allocation of Funds This page is being developed in line with ... Interpreters Donations Bequests Allocation of Funds Volunteers Job Vacancies About Deafness ...
more hits from: http://www.deaf.co.nz/funds.html (16.0 kB)


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosariogan: Soundly supported, colleague!
11 hrs
  -> Hola, Rosario. Gracias.