KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

endeudamiento con el exterior

English translation: foreign/external debt


13:31 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: endeudamiento con el exterior
"borrowinprestamos de prefinanciación del exterior, cuya cancelación se autoriza con la aplicación de cobros de exportaciones, comprobando el endeduamiento con el exteriorg from foreign institutions"?
vivian
Argentina
English translation:foreign/external debt
Explanation:
this could be it, but please give us some more text to work with... or at least a more specific field
Selected response from:

Roxana Marian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5foreign/external debt
Roxana Marian
5 +3indebtedness abroad
Henry Hinds
5exterior indebtment
Stefanie Guim Marce
1foreign indebtedness
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foreign/external debt


Explanation:
this could be it, but please give us some more text to work with... or at least a more specific field

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
8 mins

agree  Rick Henry
9 mins

neutral  Aurora Humarán: creo que no. "Conceptualmente" no es lo mismo
17 mins

agree  Marcela Berenguer
24 mins

agree  Betina Frisone
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Pero esto es deuda externa, no endeudamiento con el exterior, si bien coneptualmente son cuasi idénticas,coincido con Aurora.-
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exterior indebtment


Explanation:
indebtment = indeudamiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 13:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: external indebtment

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
does not translate the concept,
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: does not translate the concept,

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indebtedness abroad


Explanation:
...bridge loans from abroad, payment of which is authorized by using collections from exports, with proof of indebtedness abroad.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
6 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Aurora, gracias!

agree  Sery
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Sery.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): because of a subtle difference... yes
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
foreign indebtedness


Explanation:
This is the most usual term.-


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592