KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

encabezamiento "Señores Citibank"

English translation: Dear sirs:


14:46 Oct 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: encabezamiento "Señores Citibank"
en una carta al banco, impersonal

se puede decir "Dear Citibank"?
vivian
Argentina
English translation:Dear sirs:
Explanation:
No, no se dirige una carta al nombre de la Compañía. En todo caso, puede saltarse el saludo y simplemente se dirige por medio de "Attn. [tal y tal] Departamento".
Selected response from:

Betina Frisone
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel!!!! Once more!!! !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dear Sirs
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5 +1Messrs. ...
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Dear sirs:
Betina Frisone
5Dear Sir or Madam, To Whom It May ConcernJan Castillo
4Dear citibank personnel
Fiona N�voa
3 +1Gentlemen
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear sirs:


Explanation:
No, no se dirige una carta al nombre de la Compañía. En todo caso, puede saltarse el saludo y simplemente se dirige por medio de "Attn. [tal y tal] Departamento".

Betina Frisone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel!!!! Once more!!! !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dear Sirs


Explanation:
Since this rings tones of formal letter you would have had to put the bank\'s address on the top right-hand side of the letter. Therefore, it is already obvious the letter addresses Citibank.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: y con coma después de Sirs, no? :-) Au
3 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
21 mins

agree  CNF
27 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
42 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear citibank personnel


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gentlemen


Explanation:

As Citibank is a US-based institution, perhaps a more appropriate salutation for the US is "Gentlemen"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Sir or Madam, To Whom It May Concern


Explanation:
Me suena sexista el Dear Sir - es más que posible que sea una mujer la persona en cuestión.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Messrs. ...


Explanation:
Messrs.
CITIBANK
(Dirección)

Gentlemen:

(Así lo he escrito durante los últimos 26 años)


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel