KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

triangulación

English translation: triangulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triangulación
English translation:triangulation
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

23:53 Oct 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: triangulación
position paper on market access free trade
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
triangulation
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try triangulation in your marketing strategy
Scott Clark

How many dimensions should you apply to the marketing strategy for your business? Successful small businesses focus on a specialized niche of a larger target market. We live in a three-dimensional world, so establish the initial marketing strategy for your business by focusing on just three dimensions.
Envision an equilateral triangle with Quality at one corner, Service at the second and Price at the third. During your early planning (after identifying your market niche), differentiate your initial marketing strategy within this triangle.

http://www.bizjournals.com/seattle/stories/1999/06/28/smallb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since qualitative research is useful for structuring problems and helping design quantitative studies and quantitative studies are more favored when decision making is required, an obvious \'do qualitative work first, then a quantitative study\' suggestion emerges. Indeed many qualitative researchers label their research implying that follow-up quantitative studies are an appropriate method for increasing validity. They imply that decisions should not be based on qualitative research alone. Deshpande, himself (an obvious supporter of idealism) does not claim that the quantitative paradigm has no place in marketing, he notes that theory verification is an important part of the overall growth of the body of knowledge in marketing. Therefore triangulation of methodologies seems to be the way forward, a view supported by Bartos (1986), \'The polarization of qualitative and quantitative research is counterproductive, an integrated approach is better\'.

It seems to me that both qualitative and quantitative researchers need to cuddle up to each other, in metaphoric terms, in order to improve the caliber of marketing research and re-shape the discipline. I use the example of a survey. Structured closed questions presuppose that the relevant responses are known and the only issue is their frequency. Qualitative methods can provide a starting point as to what questions to ask and to whom, when and how they should be asked. When this has been determined more appropriate questions can be considered and in-turn the usefulness (cost effectiveness) of the research can be enhanced. This means that researchers should learn not only both quantitative and qualitative research methods, but also the strengths and weaknesses of each set of procedures. Triangulation of procedures would then lead to using an appropriate mix of both quantitative and qualitative methods such that the weaknesses of one set of methodologies is compensated for the strengths of the other and vise versa.

http://freespace.virgin.net/gm.smith/sw-markreserach.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
OK, muchísimas gracias y saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4triangulation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1trilateration
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
triangulation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try triangulation in your marketing strategy
Scott Clark

How many dimensions should you apply to the marketing strategy for your business? Successful small businesses focus on a specialized niche of a larger target market. We live in a three-dimensional world, so establish the initial marketing strategy for your business by focusing on just three dimensions.
Envision an equilateral triangle with Quality at one corner, Service at the second and Price at the third. During your early planning (after identifying your market niche), differentiate your initial marketing strategy within this triangle.

http://www.bizjournals.com/seattle/stories/1999/06/28/smallb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 00:15:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since qualitative research is useful for structuring problems and helping design quantitative studies and quantitative studies are more favored when decision making is required, an obvious \'do qualitative work first, then a quantitative study\' suggestion emerges. Indeed many qualitative researchers label their research implying that follow-up quantitative studies are an appropriate method for increasing validity. They imply that decisions should not be based on qualitative research alone. Deshpande, himself (an obvious supporter of idealism) does not claim that the quantitative paradigm has no place in marketing, he notes that theory verification is an important part of the overall growth of the body of knowledge in marketing. Therefore triangulation of methodologies seems to be the way forward, a view supported by Bartos (1986), \'The polarization of qualitative and quantitative research is counterproductive, an integrated approach is better\'.

It seems to me that both qualitative and quantitative researchers need to cuddle up to each other, in metaphoric terms, in order to improve the caliber of marketing research and re-shape the discipline. I use the example of a survey. Structured closed questions presuppose that the relevant responses are known and the only issue is their frequency. Qualitative methods can provide a starting point as to what questions to ask and to whom, when and how they should be asked. When this has been determined more appropriate questions can be considered and in-turn the usefulness (cost effectiveness) of the research can be enhanced. This means that researchers should learn not only both quantitative and qualitative research methods, but also the strengths and weaknesses of each set of procedures. Triangulation of procedures would then lead to using an appropriate mix of both quantitative and qualitative methods such that the weaknesses of one set of methodologies is compensated for the strengths of the other and vise versa.

http://freespace.virgin.net/gm.smith/sw-markreserach.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
OK, muchísimas gracias y saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
9 hrs

agree  Rosariogan
14 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trilateration


Explanation:
in connection with trade (do not fall into the trap of saying "triangulation" with has to do with geometric surveys etc.!)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
2 mins
  -> gracias, zoisol

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: triangulation is used in marketing strategy! see above
5 mins
  -> we are talking trilateral (more than bilateral but along the same lines) TRADE (agreements