KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

junta de una empresa

English translation: Board of Directors of a company


18:33 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: junta de una empresa
la junta de una empresa
xxxc4rmen
English translation:Board of Directors of a company
Explanation:
Either junta means the Board, or it means a meeting. It can't mean both at the same time. In the meeting sense, it would usually be modified, as in junta general, junta constitutiva, etc., so I think this means the Board of Directors.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Board of DirectorsAurora Humarán
3 +4Board of Directors of a companyRefugio
5 +1Board of Directors MeetingPeter Bagney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board of Directors Meeting


Explanation:
Suponiendo que sea una Junta y no una junta (que sería algo de una puerta....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY CHANGE THAT TO

Shareholders\' Meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Board Meeting= Consejo de Administración)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:42:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Junta can be :
Junta Ordinaria = Ordinary Shareholders\' Meeting
Junta Extraordinaria = Extraordinary Shareholders\' Meeting

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMonika Ellis: shareholder´s meeting es lo correcto, ya que es junta de la empresa y no de los directores
8 mins
  -> Thx, though it seems to be too late....

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Board of Directors


Explanation:
Con más contexto sería más fácil, supongo que te referís al Board of Directors.

Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
6 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí; por eso para evitar confusiones con "junta general de accionistas", a la junta directiva se le llama "Consejo de Administración" en España.
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Board of Directors of a company


Explanation:
Either junta means the Board, or it means a meeting. It can't mean both at the same time. In the meeting sense, it would usually be modified, as in junta general, junta constitutiva, etc., so I think this means the Board of Directors.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
1 min
  -> Thanks, suestru

agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  Martin Perazzo: Sí; ver nota mía a la respuesta de Au.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Martin

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
13 hrs