KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el crecimiento se mantuvo elevado

English translation: growth continued to be high


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el crecimiento se mantuvo elevado
English translation:growth continued to be high
Entered by: Peter Bagney

19:17 Oct 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: el crecimiento se mantuvo elevado
lo traduzco por the growth was kept high, pero no me suena muy ingles
xxxc4rmen
growth continued to be high
Explanation:
una manera de decirlo
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5growth continued to be highPeter Bagney
5 +2A high level of growth was maintainedRefugio
5 +1growth/increase kept its high levels
MikeGarcia
5growth remained on the high side/sustained high growth was achieved/experienced
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5growth continued steadily / growth remained steadily high / growth progressed at a high pacexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1growth remained strong (more frequent) / high (less frequent)
Endre Both
4growth stayed high
Jos Essers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
growth continued to be high


Explanation:
una manera de decirlo

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yes.-
1 min
  -> m.g, M.G.

agree  Endre Both
7 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
26 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
35 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth/increase kept its high levels


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo en inglés " financiero".


    Lawyer.30 years as an International Banker.- Own experience.-
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.-

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A high level of growth was maintained


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  Judith Wilcock
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth continued steadily / growth remained steadily high / growth progressed at a high pace


Explanation:
....Tres opciones, de menor a mayor intensidad, diría yo :-)

Suerte
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 19:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or \"growth progressed at a fast pace\"



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
growth remained strong (more frequent) / high (less frequent)


Explanation:
I'd put it as simple as that.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
growth stayed high


Explanation:
.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth remained on the high side/sustained high growth was achieved/experienced


Explanation:
Two options additional to those of my colleagues... good luck!


[PDF]Hong Kong Monetary Authority
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Asian financial crisis. However , potential growth has been on the
high side, compared to the G-7 countries . The negative output ...
www.info.gov.hk/hkma/eng/research/ RM1701_output_gap.pdf - Páginas similares

1999 Policy Address - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... also gradually improving. 15. However, in Hong Kong, real interest
rates have remained on the high side. Bank credit, which has ...
www.info.gov.hk/pa99/english/part2-1.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The US Credit Markets: Is the Trauma Over? - Poole Speech - St. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... July peak. Spreads have remained on the high side in the corporate
bond market, but the volume of new issues has picked up. What ...
stlouisfed.org/news/speeches/1999/01_21_99.html - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739