KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fondos concursables

English translation: competitive government-funding / funds declared insolvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos concursables
English translation:competitive government-funding / funds declared insolvent
Entered by: Carina Balbo

08:26 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / State finances
Spanish term or phrase: fondos concursables
Need correct translation into English for "Fondos concursables". The context is as follows:
Para inversiones que sean de interés de los municipios y no estén comprendidas en el catálogo, el gobierno estatal ofertará un fondo estatal de coinversión concursable cuys principales características serán: i) organizado en subfondos temáticos; ii) el estado definiría las normas de operación de cada uno de estos subfondos y el límite de recursos para cada uno de estos; estas reglas de operación establecerían estímulos a las inversiones presentadas por dos o más municipios.
Los fondos concursables no son ampliamente conocidos en México...
Aracely
competitive government-funding / funds declared insolvent
Explanation:
"Competitive" da la idea de que los fondos se ofrecen para que otras empresas compitan por ellos. También puede ser que el gobierno ofrezca los fondos porque los ha declarado "insolvent", o sea que nos puede hacerle frente y entonces los ofrece a otras empresas para que compitan por ellos y el gobierno otorgará los fondos a aquélla que más le convenga.
Selected response from:

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Babell. Your answer was the most helpful within the context. Regards,
Aracely
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1government-funding / contracts financed by government
Maria Luisa Duarte
4competitive government-funding / funds declared insolvent
Carina Balbo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government-funding / contracts financed by government


Explanation:
PRODUCTION FUNCTION OF DUAL PURPOSE CATTLE IN THE EASTERN ZONE OF ...
... labor and also to benefit from government funding programs and tax incentives.
KEY WORDS: Production function, Dual purpose cattle, Beef and milk, Mexico , ...
www.inifap.conacyt.mx/publicaciones/ cientifica/TPM/2002/p187-117.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Donativos
... UU. y México. The Association receives no government funding, depending
on gifts and donations from concerned parties. Prójimo ...
www.informador.com.mx/projimo/dona.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Our work with Hispanics
... Sandra Garcia, a regional program associate with the Population Council in Mexico ... 6.
Actively promote natural family planning and try to get government funding ...
www.vidahumana.org/english/hispanics/bend-law.html - 12k - En caché


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
No me convence que ese sea el sentido que busco. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No me convence que ese sea el sentido que busco. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitive government-funding / funds declared insolvent


Explanation:
"Competitive" da la idea de que los fondos se ofrecen para que otras empresas compitan por ellos. También puede ser que el gobierno ofrezca los fondos porque los ha declarado "insolvent", o sea que nos puede hacerle frente y entonces los ofrece a otras empresas para que compitan por ellos y el gobierno otorgará los fondos a aquélla que más le convenga.

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Babell. Your answer was the most helpful within the context. Regards,
Aracely