KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sobre obligaciones vencidas

English translation: past-due debts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obligaciones vencidas
English translation:past-due debts
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

09:37 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sobre obligaciones vencidas
Me aparece esta frase en un estado resumen de cuentas:(S/OBLIG.VENCIDAS)
¿Cómo puedo traducirla? Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
regarding past-due debt
Explanation:
To discuss your past-due debt, please contact the Bursar's Office, Administration.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=past ...

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtrans4u
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

¿No adjudiqué ya los puntos a esta pregunta? Me suena que sí. ¡Qué raro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5regarding past-due debtxxxtrans4u
5redeemed bonds
Carina Balbo
5Matured bondsAurora Humarán
4about due bonds
Gloria Towle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redeemed bonds


Explanation:
Obligaciones sin vencimiento es irreddemable bonds/perpetual bonds. éstas ya son obligaciones vencidas. y saldar esta obligaciones vencidas es "to cancel redeemed bonds".
Aquí hay algunos sites donde aparece el término en inglés:

BondPro Tours - Customer Account Maintenance, Redeemed Bonds
... Redeemed Bonds. Click on the Redeemed Bonds tab at the top of the
screen to display this screen. If an existing account is entered ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/sav/sbbp5acctmaint2.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Options for Cashing Savings Bonds
skip to main content. Savings Bonds Home Page Public Debt Home Page. Print this
page. ... If you own Series E/EE bonds or savings notes, you have two choices. ...
www.publicdebt.treas.gov/sav/savopts.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.publicdebt.treas.gov ]

35-430 - Cancellation of redeemed bonds; record of redemption; ...
35-430. Cancellation of redeemed bonds; record of redemption; transmittal
of abstract of record; payment of interest. A. When the ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/35/00430.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sobre\" can be translated as \"as regards\", or \"regarding\", depende del contexto


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
about due bonds


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regarding past-due debt


Explanation:
To discuss your past-due debt, please contact the Bursar's Office, Administration.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=past ...

Hope this helps.


xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

¿No adjudiqué ya los puntos a esta pregunta? Me suena que sí. ¡Qué raro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
38 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale: o past-due bonds, de corresponder
2 hrs

agree  nessim
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 day41 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matured bonds


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo.

:-) au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395