KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

jefe superior

English translation: Business Unit Manager (BUM)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe superior
English translation:Business Unit Manager (BUM)
Entered by: Andrea Ali

11:51 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / job title
Spanish term or phrase: jefe superior
Categoria profesional. Es aquella persona que bajo la dependencia de la Dirección o Gerencia, lleva la responsabilidad directa de dos o más departamentos o de una sucursal, delegación o agencia.
violeta_6
Business Unit Manager (BUM)
Explanation:
I used to be the assistant to a BUM whose duties were the ones above described.
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3executive manager
Roxana Marian
5 +1Business Unit Manager (BUM)
Andrea Ali
4general manager
Drak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
executive manager


Explanation:
maybe

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or director, as per: http://www.medioambiente.gov.ar/acuerdos/organismos/foromin/...
55 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general manager


Explanation:
Perhaps. You see, different companies have different job titles, often for a similar position. A "jefe superior" is rather generic, non-specific, so I think "general manager" would be appropriate. That would be a person in charge, with non-specified duties and responsibilities.
Hope this helps. Buena suerte.

Drak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Unit Manager (BUM)


Explanation:
I used to be the assistant to a BUM whose duties were the ones above described.

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
22 mins
  -> Thanks, estel377 : )