KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mayores

English translation: higher/highest rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayores tasas
English translation:higher/highest rates
Entered by: Parrot

16:29 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mayores
Madrid es, además, la región europea que mayores tasas de crecimiento ha experimentado en los último
traducido por major or bigger?
xxxc4rmen
Furthermore, Madrid is the European region that has experienced the greatest rate of growth ...
Explanation:
reatest seems a more precise translation of 'mayores' than highest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greatest

And since the \'tasas\' are not specified, I think it is better to use the singular \'rate of growth\'.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7highest rates...
claudia bagnardi
5Sorry
Parrot
5Furthermore, Madrid is the European region that has experienced the greatest rate of growth ...Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
highest rates...


Explanation:
una versión.
HTH

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: highest growth rates, in this case.
1 min
  -> thanks, Parrot. Twofold.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 mins
  -> Hola Lila. gracias

agree  Rick Henry: highest growth rate
6 mins
  -> si, Rick, por supuesto. Gracias

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rufino

agree  CCW: agree with Parrot and Rick
18 mins
  -> thanks CCW

agree  Jennifer Callahan
27 mins
  -> thanks Jennifer

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Furthermore, Madrid is the European region that has experienced the greatest rate of growth ...


Explanation:
reatest seems a more precise translation of 'mayores' than highest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greatest

And since the \'tasas\' are not specified, I think it is better to use the singular \'rate of growth\'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry


Explanation:
As a native I must supersede this glossary entry.

Sp>En Moderator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:04:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of the adjective \"mayor\" will depend on the word being described: rates (high), territory (large), age (old), etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645