KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concurso

English translation: competitive bidding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso
English translation:competitive bidding
Entered by: xxxjerryk

16:45 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concurso
Ganaron el concurso por la privatización de esa radio.
MV
competitive bidding
Explanation:
Web Matches 1 - 7 of 7


Vet News April 2000, Meet our Commercial Manager - Dr Sylvia ... - ... research programmes with other NHS providers and academic institutions, raised the level of non-commercial income, and was successful in competitive bidding ...
http://www.gla.ac.uk/faculties/vet/news/no10/sylvia.htm


projects page - American Asphalt & Grading Company. American Asphalt & Grading Company has been successful in competitive bidding of public works with state and local entities. ...
http://www.americanasphalt.net/projects.html


Summary (H12) (PDF) - ... It also stresses the importance of delivering benefits beyond the immediate boundaries of those areas which have been successful in competitive bidding ...
http://www.jrf.org.uk/knowledge/findings/housing/pdf/H12.pdf search within this site


What the planets hold in store for you in Q1 - ... Copper will prove profitable in March. Kataka/Cancer: You could become very successful in competitive bidding in trading government bonds. ...
http://www.expressindia.com/fe/daily/19990102/0025533.html


Testimonal7 - ... Less than minimum requirements. Comment: Contractor is highly successful in competitive bidding and has provided NASA. with the best ...
http://www.uae-corp.com/Testimonal7.html



Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bidding
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +1competitive biddingxxxjerryk
5contractmjnmc
4lotteryGail


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bidding


Explanation:
either private or public.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
1 hr

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr

agree  Marva
4 hrs

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lottery


Explanation:
Another option

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive bidding


Explanation:
Web Matches 1 - 7 of 7


Vet News April 2000, Meet our Commercial Manager - Dr Sylvia ... - ... research programmes with other NHS providers and academic institutions, raised the level of non-commercial income, and was successful in competitive bidding ...
http://www.gla.ac.uk/faculties/vet/news/no10/sylvia.htm


projects page - American Asphalt & Grading Company. American Asphalt & Grading Company has been successful in competitive bidding of public works with state and local entities. ...
http://www.americanasphalt.net/projects.html


Summary (H12) (PDF) - ... It also stresses the importance of delivering benefits beyond the immediate boundaries of those areas which have been successful in competitive bidding ...
http://www.jrf.org.uk/knowledge/findings/housing/pdf/H12.pdf search within this site


What the planets hold in store for you in Q1 - ... Copper will prove profitable in March. Kataka/Cancer: You could become very successful in competitive bidding in trading government bonds. ...
http://www.expressindia.com/fe/daily/19990102/0025533.html


Testimonal7 - ... Less than minimum requirements. Comment: Contractor is highly successful in competitive bidding and has provided NASA. with the best ...
http://www.uae-corp.com/Testimonal7.html





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
3 mins
  -> many thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract


Explanation:
En este caso, una vez que se ha concedido el concurso sería un "contract following a request for tenders" segun eurodicautom
(1)
TERM concurso

Reference Vocabulario del Presupuesto de las CC.EE.,SdT/202/92



(1)
TERM contract following a request for tenders




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108