KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

de futuro

English translation: progressive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de futuro
English translation:progressive
Entered by: Gail

16:49 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: de futuro
la cuidad cuenta con una cultura empresarial y de futuro
xxxc4rmen
progressive
Explanation:
Believe that's the jargon!

Employment opportunities in progressive company
... JOIN A WINNING TEAM! OmniSphere has immediate opportunities for talented
and highly motivated individuals to work with state-of-the ...
www.omnibuilder.com/careers.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

progressive means that the company is forwad-looking!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1an entrepreneurial and future-oriented cultureRefugio
5future oriented
Stefanie Guim Marce
5forward-looking or future-orientednarrador
4progressiveGail
4foward-thinking, forward-looking
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive


Explanation:
Believe that's the jargon!

Employment opportunities in progressive company
... JOIN A WINNING TEAM! OmniSphere has immediate opportunities for talented
and highly motivated individuals to work with state-of-the ...
www.omnibuilder.com/careers.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

progressive means that the company is forwad-looking!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foward-thinking, forward-looking


Explanation:
Another option to the fine "progressive" suggestion.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an entrepreneurial and future-oriented culture


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Aurora!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward-looking or future-oriented


Explanation:
Estas son las dos alternativas que más me parecen.

narrador
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future oriented


Explanation:
my guess

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12