KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sector extra activo

English translation: extractive sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sector extractivo
English translation:extractive sector
Entered by: P Forgas

18:13 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sector extra activo
Comprende las actividades ejercidas por cuenta propia, en comisión o agencia, en el sector extractivo, industrial, de la construcción, comercial, y de los servicios, singularmente
xxxc4rmen
extractive sector
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allAfrica.com: NGOs Up in Arms Against Mining Companies  - ... Africa (TWN-Africa). It criticised the extractive sector including gold, diamonds, oil and gas among others. The participating institutions ...
http://allafrica.com/stories/200105210549.html  search within this site

8.

Extractive Industries Review  - ... area? Is there a role for the WBG to play? How should the WBG help integrate small-scale mining into the extractive sector? Poverty. ...
http://www.eireview.org/EIR/EIRHome.nsf/(DocLibrary)/6BD50AF...$FILE/EIR_Ques tions_Outline.doc

SUMMARY SOCIO-ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE FINNISH EXTRACTIVE ... (PDF)  - ... The all industry average is less than 7 %. In the figure for the extractive sector is included exploration work done by both mining companies and the Geologian ...
http://www.met.fi/metfi/asp/content/d121/files/tiiviengl.pdf 
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
sera eso porque la verdad el texto esta escrito en algo que se parece un poco al castellano en fin... gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extractive sector
Alfredo Gonzalez
3extraction sector
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraction sector


Explanation:
generally associated with oil and mining (extractivo, no extra activo).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extractive sector


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allAfrica.com: NGOs Up in Arms Against Mining Companies  - ... Africa (TWN-Africa). It criticised the extractive sector including gold, diamonds, oil and gas among others. The participating institutions ...
http://allafrica.com/stories/200105210549.html  search within this site

8.

Extractive Industries Review  - ... area? Is there a role for the WBG to play? How should the WBG help integrate small-scale mining into the extractive sector? Poverty. ...
http://www.eireview.org/EIR/EIRHome.nsf/(DocLibrary)/6BD50AF...$FILE/EIR_Ques tions_Outline.doc

SUMMARY SOCIO-ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE FINNISH EXTRACTIVE ... (PDF)  - ... The all industry average is less than 7 %. In the figure for the extractive sector is included exploration work done by both mining companies and the Geologian ...
http://www.met.fi/metfi/asp/content/d121/files/tiiviengl.pdf 

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
sera eso porque la verdad el texto esta escrito en algo que se parece un poco al castellano en fin... gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
5 mins

agree  Egmont
8 mins