KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

que se determinen

English translation: to be determined/that may be determined (assigned, appointed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se determinen
English translation:to be determined/that may be determined (assigned, appointed)
Entered by: Parrot

18:37 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: que se determinen
El Comité Ejecutivo, que es el órgano permanente de gestión y administración de la Cámara. Está formado por el Presidente, los Vicepresidentes, el Tesorero y los miembros del Pleno que se determinen
xxxc4rmen
to be determinated
Explanation:
Simplemente el verbo 'determinar' al inglés corresponde al 'determinate'
Selected response from:

alxsl
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be determinedAurora Humarán
5Sorry once more, Asker please take note of error.
Parrot
5to be appointed
mirta
5who may be appointed
Monica Colangelo
5 -1to be determinatedalxsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be determined


Explanation:
to be appointed, to be assigned...

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Parrot: or "that may be appointed, assigned" (subj.)
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Raúl Waldman
22 mins
  -> gracias colega!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who may be appointed


Explanation:
HTH


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be appointed


Explanation:
Suerte!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to be determinated


Explanation:
Simplemente el verbo 'determinar' al inglés corresponde al 'determinate'

alxsl
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: determinate no es verbo sino adjetivo
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry once more, Asker please take note of error.


Explanation:
Glossary entry has to be corrected, "determinate" does not exist except as an adjective meaning specified, quantified, established (Oxford Thesaurus).

Sp>En Moderator

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645