KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nivel de efectivo

English translation: cash level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivel de efectivo
English translation:cash level
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

02:35 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nivel de efectivo
negocios
Ana Delgadillo
cash level
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 02:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some managers stay fully invested on principle -- they believe that investors give them money to put in the market, and that’s what they do. At a fund run by a manager like this, the only time the **cash level** is likely to fluctuate is when a lot of money has come flooding in the door so quickly that it can’t be put to use all at once.
http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/alerts/glossary.asp?Ter...

At the end of 2000, 17 of 53 technology funds reporting to Morningstar had **cash levels** in excess of 10 percent of their portfolios -- almost double the average mutual fund\'s cash level of 5.8 percent.
www.redherring.com/mag/issue96/700019070.html

Smaller institutions with limited resources may manage this variability by actively monitoring balances, investing when the cash level is above a predetermined minimum, and securing a line of credit with a financial institution to maintain the minimum when the **cash level** falls below this level.
http://www.treasuryinstitute.org/balancesheet/mgworkingcap.a...

Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cash level
María Alejandra Funes
5amount of cash or just cashJane Lamb-Ruiz
4cash position
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash level


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 02:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some managers stay fully invested on principle -- they believe that investors give them money to put in the market, and that’s what they do. At a fund run by a manager like this, the only time the **cash level** is likely to fluctuate is when a lot of money has come flooding in the door so quickly that it can’t be put to use all at once.
http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/alerts/glossary.asp?Ter...

At the end of 2000, 17 of 53 technology funds reporting to Morningstar had **cash levels** in excess of 10 percent of their portfolios -- almost double the average mutual fund\'s cash level of 5.8 percent.
www.redherring.com/mag/issue96/700019070.html

Smaller institutions with limited resources may manage this variability by actively monitoring balances, investing when the cash level is above a predetermined minimum, and securing a line of credit with a financial institution to maintain the minimum when the **cash level** falls below this level.
http://www.treasuryinstitute.org/balancesheet/mgworkingcap.a...



María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash position


Explanation:
This is another possibility. It is also an item of financial statements/reports...

Merrill Lynch - Research & Commentary - Balancing Your Cash ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Balancing Your Cash Position, September 13, 2002 A well-rounded portfolio
includes cash as well as securities. Therefore, when developing ...
askmerrill.ml.com/res_article/0,2271,17880,00.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Speculation Rife Over Amazon's Cash Position - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Speculation Rife Over Amazon's Cash Position ...
www.newsfactor.com/perl/story/16167.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

[ DrugStoreNews ] Financial - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Kmart issues statement confirming 'strong cash position' | | TROY,
Mich. - August 16, 2002 - In an apparent attempt to ease the ...
www.drugstorenews.com/story.htm?ID=1617 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alstom:Current Cash Position In Line With Co Expectation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dow Jones Business News Alstom:Current Cash Position In Line With Co Expectation
Friday August 16, 9:08 am ET. PARIS -(Dow Jones)- Alstom ...
biz.yahoo.com/djus/020816/200208160908000232_1.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kmart Confirms Continued Strong Cash Position - Aug. 15, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Kmart Confirms Continued Strong Cash Position. August 15, 2002: 7:33
pm EST. TROY, Mich. (PRNewswire) - Kmart Corporation , in response ...
money.cnn.com/services/tickerheadlines/prn/ nyth175.P2.08152002193334.25236.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount of cash or just cash


Explanation:
more context for better answer. English doesn't like the word level much though it is sometimes used.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709