KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

materializara

English translation: take place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materializara
English translation:take place
Entered by: Valeria Verona

10:26 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: materializara
La declaración previa de inversiones extranjeras tendrá una validez de seis meses, contados desde su presentación. En el caso de que no se materializara en ese plazo la inversión, deberá presentarse una nueva declaración previa.

no se en que tiempo ponerlo
xxxc4rmen
take place
Explanation:
In case the investment does not take place within/in...


HTH.
:))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
he escogido esta porque es la que mas se acerca a lo que yo pensaba pero gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1take place
Valeria Verona
5 +1"Should"
Julie Allison
4 +1materialize
Fiona N�voa
5submittedHerman Vilella
4subjuntivoKenji Otomo
3become effective
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submitted


Explanation:
if not submitted within said period, etc.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take place


Explanation:
In case the investment does not take place within/in...


HTH.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
he escogido esta porque es la que mas se acerca a lo que yo pensaba pero gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
19 mins
  -> Gracias, lorito!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
materialize


Explanation:
I would keep the literal meaning, or else use something like "transpire".
Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Should"


Explanation:
"Should the investment not materialize..."

Julie Allison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjuntivo


Explanation:
Al iniciarse la frase con "en caso.." se expresa una posibilidad futura que puede que se realice o no. Cuando se desea expresar una posibilidad se expresa en subjuntivo. El problema es que en inglés no existe.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 59

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become effective


Explanation:
if it does not become effective within that period

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88