KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

depositarias intervinientes.

English translation: intervening depositories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depositarias intervinientes.
English translation:intervening depositories
Entered by: Parrot

11:52 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: depositarias intervinientes.
En algunos casos, como las inversiones en valores negociables, los obligados a tramitar las declaraciones son las Agencias o Sociedades de Valores o entidades depositarias intervinientes.
xxxc4rmen
intervening depositories
Explanation:
As defined: first link.

"Entidad depositaria" = defined in 2nd link.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mediating deposit institutionsHerman Vilella
4institutions the deposits were made with.
Rosariogan
4intervening depositories
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediating deposit institutions


Explanation:
A deposit institution is usually a commercial bank or savings association (also known as "thrift institutuion"). A non-deposit financial institution is usually an insurance company or investment bank. Basically, all financial institutions are tantamount to mediating institutions (between individuals and financial markets).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervening depositories


Explanation:
As defined: first link.

"Entidad depositaria" = defined in 2nd link.


    Reference: http://www.indiainfoline.com/pefi/dmat/glos.html
    www.invertia.com/planes/ glosario.asp?idg=e&idelemento=25
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutions the deposits were made with.


Explanation:
A suggestion. I believe receiving institutions take part in the business only by receiving the deposit.

Rosariogan
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 11