KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

soliditudes de apoyo a desempledos

English translation: requests for support to the unemployed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soliditudes de apoyo a desempledos
English translation:requests for support to the unemployed
Entered by: Jorge Payan

01:20 Oct 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: soliditudes de apoyo a desempledos
gracias.
Ana Delgadillo
requests for support to the unemployed
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4applications for aid for the unemployed
Betty Den Herder
5application for unemployment, or..xxxtrans4u
5requests for support to the unemployed
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requests for support to the unemployed


Explanation:
*

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applications for aid for the unemployed


Explanation:
this is regarding petitions for help for the unemployed.

Betty Den Herder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
24 mins

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
41 mins

agree  eliyahug
2 days5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for unemployment, or..


Explanation:
unemployment application. Same difference.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:52:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another: unemployment benefit application, Application for unemployment compensation.

Who may apply for unemployment compensation benefits?
Any unemployed worker may apply.

When is the right time to apply for benefits?
A person should apply as soon as he/she becomes unemployed. Usually individuals file during the first calendar week after losing a job. Weekly benefits are not paid retroactively, so the sooner he/she files, the sooner an applicant may be eligible for benefits.

http://www.state.oh.us/odjfs/unemp_comp_faq/FAQ_apply.stm#Wh...

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308