KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desarollo de mandato que se te realizó / gestiones

English translation: I am contacting you to verify the status of the various actions and tasks


13:15 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desarollo de mandato que se te realizó / gestiones
RE: APODERAMIENTO PARA LA ADQUISICION DE XXXXXX

Te escribo con el fin de concretar la situación en la que se encuentran las distintas gestiones y trabajos de los que hemos sido informados en el desarrollo del mandato que se te realizó:



He then goes on to say that he agrees with the steps the person has taken in regards to the purchase of property...

He doesn't define or specify anything so I have kind of changed the first sentence...up till now I have

I am contacting you in regards to the progress of the different processes and work of which we been informed

but I am having a really difficult time with this sentence...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:I am contacting you to verify the status of the various actions and tasks
Explanation:
regarding which we have been informed in connection with the mandate you have been given

mandato can be <power>, but in business contexts it can also simply be a mandate (to accomplish certain tasks, provide certain services, etc.)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks...I received your response a second too late...but I did use status instead of progress...and I said I am contacting you to comment upon the status of the actions you have taken and work you performed (I like task better...oh well!)I used power in the end because it does really fit in this document....Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1This is to summarize the status of the various arrangements and
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1...the mandate we are managing on your behalfJH Trads
5 -1I am contacting you to verify the status of the various actions and tasks
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the mandate we are managing on your behalf


Explanation:
the mandate you gave us

gestiones: proceedings / paperwork

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
44 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I am contacting you to verify the status of the various actions and tasks


Explanation:
regarding which we have been informed in connection with the mandate you have been given

mandato can be <power>, but in business contexts it can also simply be a mandate (to accomplish certain tasks, provide certain services, etc.)


    20 years in the business, most as manager of translations services at a major investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks...I received your response a second too late...but I did use status instead of progress...and I said I am contacting you to comment upon the status of the actions you have taken and work you performed (I like task better...oh well!)I used power in the end because it does really fit in this document....Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You are misinterpreting the sentence. Please see my answer.
13 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is to summarize the status of the various arrangements and


Explanation:
tasks that XXX has/have reported to us concerning the mandate they carried out for you.

THIS IS IT.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 14:21:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lo entiendo de manera totalmente diferente, porque su cliente escribe \"el mandato que SE te realizó\". Es como si un amigo de alguien que está en el extranjero, le escribiera para contarle cómo van los asuntos del primero, que una tercera persona tiene el mandato de manejar y luego informar al autor.

Reconozco que Ruth podría tener razón, pero la redacción en castellano da a entender otra cosa.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yo también: el destinatario de la carta le dio un poder a un tercero para comprar una propiedad, y el remitente de la carta le escribe para informarle el estado de las gestiones realizadas por dicho tercero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, M.