KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el titular del BIC XX

English translation: identified by BIC xx


20:27 Dec 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / SWIFT network
Spanish term or phrase: el titular del BIC XX
Banco XX es ahora el titular del BIC XX. Este cambio de titularidad se reflejará en el March 2003 BIC Directory.

Qué sería lo correcto en este caso "Banco XX is now the owner of XX BIC or BIC XX??
Gracias
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:identified by BIC xx
Explanation:
Doesn't make sense to say <owner> of a the Bank Identifier Code, the SWIFT system identifier. And the code would certainly follower BIC.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Banco XX is now the owner of the BIC XX.
Valentín Hernández Lima
5BIC XXSean Lyle
4Banco XX now holds the title to BIC XX
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
5 -1identified by BIC xx
Marian Greenfield
4holderxxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holder


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BIC XX


Explanation:
With these codes the name of the code usually precedes the code itself, whether it is the national Bank sort code or IBAN, BIC or whatever.

For a parallel case, on the SWIFT web page: https://www2.swift.com/index/cfm?item_id=41440
"These two letters are specified in the User Handbook like
CH Swiss Interbank Clearing, SIC //SW Digit*5
GB CHAPS Branch Sort Code //SC Digit*6"

I suppose that, grammatically, it is a if there was a colon (:) after the description and before the code.

I hope this helps.

Sean Lyle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
identified by BIC xx


Explanation:
Doesn't make sense to say <owner> of a the Bank Identifier Code, the SWIFT system identifier. And the code would certainly follower BIC.

hth
msg



    20 years in the business, most as manager of translation at a major investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valentín Hernández Lima: "Titular" and "titularidad" were not written there for fun. Owner and holder are clear alternatives.
8 mins
  -> Not in English they're not.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Banco XX is now the owner of the BIC XX.


Explanation:
As you suggested, plus valuable Sean's input.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banco XX now holds the title to BIC XX


Explanation:
This is a literal translation, and at the same time it indicates that Banco XX now owns Bic XX. Thank you.

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch