KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

unidades realizada sobre las facturas del proveedor

English translation: please read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unidades realizada sobre las facturas del proveedor
English translation:please read below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:13 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: unidades realizada sobre las facturas del proveedor
Los jefes de cuenta, que son las personas encargadas de las relaciones con cada cliente y los respectivos proveedores de servicios de transporte, no dejan evidencia de la aprobación de precios unitarios y unidades realizada sobre las facturas del proveedor. Tan solo indican sobre la factura los números de cuenta de gasto y proveedor en los que hay que contabilizar la factura
Katherine Matles
Spain
please read below
Explanation:
The account executives, who are in charge of the relationship with each customer and the respective transportation service suppliers, do not state the approval of the unit prices and units on the invoices of the supplier. They only state on the invoice the disbursement/expenditure account numbers and the supplier with which the invoice has to be recorded in the books.

This obviously seems to be an objection in an Audit report.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I think you are right!
My translation:
Account managers, who are the persons in charge of the relationship with each customer and the respective carriage service suppliers, do not leave any evidence of approval of unit prices and units on the supplier invoices. They simply state the expense account numbers and the supplier with which the invoice is to be recorded.

Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2units sold on the supplier's invoices
Marian Greenfield
4 +2please read below
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
units sold on the supplier's invoices


Explanation:
The Spanish is awful. Sounds like your doing a backtranslation. The use of <Sobre> is particularly suspect.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: you took the words out of my keyboard!
4 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please read below


Explanation:
The account executives, who are in charge of the relationship with each customer and the respective transportation service suppliers, do not state the approval of the unit prices and units on the invoices of the supplier. They only state on the invoice the disbursement/expenditure account numbers and the supplier with which the invoice has to be recorded in the books.

This obviously seems to be an objection in an Audit report.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I think you are right!
My translation:
Account managers, who are the persons in charge of the relationship with each customer and the respective carriage service suppliers, do not leave any evidence of approval of unit prices and units on the supplier invoices. They simply state the expense account numbers and the supplier with which the invoice is to be recorded.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: this seems to be the general idea
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy.

agree  xxxEDLING
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Edling.