KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

servicios prestados de internalización

English translation: insourcing


14:26 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: servicios prestados de internalización
Subcontracting services?

En relación con servicios prestados de internalización (personal de XXXX prestado para trabajar en almacenes u otras instalaciones de clientes) u otros servicios diferentes de transporte y manipulación, el jefe de cuenta notifica al departamento de facturación el importe a facturar a cada cliente por este concepto, bien por mail o bien por teléfono. En el caso de que el jefe de cuenta no notifique a facturación la prestación del servicio, este no se facturará, ya que no queda reflejado en un sistema al que tenga acceso facturación. Un sistema de hojas de tiempo por proyecto podría ser adecuado al igual que en el punto anterior.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:insourcing
Explanation:
as opposed to outsourcing (externalización or tercerización)

Productivity Point | Solutions | Insourcing
... Comprehensive Staffing Services Productivity Point insourcing services provide ... Live
e-Learning, Web Collaboration, Rich Media Outsourcing - Helpdesk, Corporate ...
www.propoint.com/insourcing/default.asp - 24k - Dec. 26, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Hay Group | Benefits Consulting | Hay Strategic Benefits Sourcing ...
... Effective ongoing management of both the insourcing and outsourcing processes.
Who Can Gain from Strategic Benefits Sourcing Services? ...
www.haygroup.com/benefits/sourcing.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary Task Force 4
... to study some fundamental aspects of Human Resources Management policy, specifically
covering contract policy, mobility, insourcing/outsourcing, but excluding ...
wpeuser01.cern.ch/info/LHCCost/2002-04-22/TF4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insourcing
Marian Greenfield
5 +1internalization service rendering
Maria Luisa Duarte
5"internship services provided"
Luis José Quirindongo
5temporary loan workersDavid Welch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internalization service rendering


Explanation:
:)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMonika Ellis: rendered
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"internship services provided"


Explanation:
intern - Employee from company X that gets hired by Company Y for a temporary service. In this case, Company X provided internship services (prest servicios de internalización...)
Hope this helps.

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Welch: these are not interns there to learn a job, but workers "lent" to the client, ie temps
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary loan workers


Explanation:
this must be a consulting firm or contractor that provides workers to work "inside" the facilities of their clients....it has nothing to do with "internship", which is a position for learning a job or getting experience in a field. Here, they are providing workers for their clients warehouses, etc. for which they must bill the client...

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insourcing


Explanation:
as opposed to outsourcing (externalización or tercerización)

Productivity Point | Solutions | Insourcing
... Comprehensive Staffing Services Productivity Point insourcing services provide ... Live
e-Learning, Web Collaboration, Rich Media Outsourcing - Helpdesk, Corporate ...
www.propoint.com/insourcing/default.asp - 24k - Dec. 26, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Hay Group | Benefits Consulting | Hay Strategic Benefits Sourcing ...
... Effective ongoing management of both the insourcing and outsourcing processes.
Who Can Gain from Strategic Benefits Sourcing Services? ...
www.haygroup.com/benefits/sourcing.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary Task Force 4
... to study some fundamental aspects of Human Resources Management policy, specifically
covering contract policy, mobility, insourcing/outsourcing, but excluding ...
wpeuser01.cern.ch/info/LHCCost/2002-04-22/TF4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: all this snow is geeeeetting to me. Are you in upstate NY?:)
8 hrs
  -> Yes maam... 20 inches.... snowshoeing today, skiing tomorrow.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 hrs

agree  Eidany Osorio: Perfect!, but there is another type of "internalización" in spanish, (self recording some knowledge), how would you translate it?
1115 days