KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

publicidad exterior

English translation: outdoor advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicidad exterior
English translation:outdoor advertising
Entered by: Joan Chastain

18:09 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / publicidad
Spanish term or phrase: publicidad exterior
sector de marketing y publicidad
Joan Chastain
outdoor advertising
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federation of Outdoor Advertising - http://www.fepe.com/
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9outdoor advertisingLQA Russian
5external advertisingPaul Stevens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
outdoor advertising


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 18:17:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federation of Outdoor Advertising - http://www.fepe.com/

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
3 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
7 mins

agree  ana_brum
29 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
34 mins

agree  AlwaysMoving
36 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
47 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external advertising


Explanation:
This gets about as many hits on google as the first proposed answer.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LQA Russian: sorry, only about 2,710 vs 115,000
41 mins
  -> Look again and you see about 1,450,000 vs about 1,240,000