KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

transporte

English translation: cont'd (continued)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transporte (en balance)
English translation:cont'd (continued)
Entered by: M V M

05:55 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Balance
Spanish term or phrase: transporte
aparece al principio y al final de cada hoja
Maria Victoria
cont'd/(balance) cont'd
Explanation:
Not only on balance sheets but also on other report type documents, i have seen these brief terms used, esp. on top of every page. "Carry over" is definitely the correct meaning but I dont know if you would see it as an abbreviated term on top/bottom of pages in English documents. It would be used may be more as a line on a specific numerical breakdown/equation, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 07:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cont\'d meaning CONTINUED
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
thank you so very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cont'd/(balance) cont'd
sanlev
3carry forwardSusana Galilea


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry forward


Explanation:
No vi nunca "transporte" en este contexto, pero imagino que se usa en el sentido de "carry forward" (pasar a la página/columna siguiente)

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cont'd/(balance) cont'd


Explanation:
Not only on balance sheets but also on other report type documents, i have seen these brief terms used, esp. on top of every page. "Carry over" is definitely the correct meaning but I dont know if you would see it as an abbreviated term on top/bottom of pages in English documents. It would be used may be more as a line on a specific numerical breakdown/equation, etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 07:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cont\'d meaning CONTINUED

sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you so very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
4 hrs

agree  johnclaude
5 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
9 days