KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

monedas, billetes y divisas

English translation: banknotes, coins and foreign currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monedas, billetes y divisas
English translation:banknotes, coins and foreign currency
Entered by: M V M

13:35 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: monedas, billetes y divisas
in a balance sheet
notes, coins and currencies?? is that correct?
M V M
Argentina
banknotes, coins, and foreign currency
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18banknotes, coins, and foreign currencyPeter Bagney
5 -1billetes, monedas y divisas extranjeras
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
billetes, monedas y divisas extranjeras


Explanation:
Tríptico muy común en la contabilidad europea a raíz del turismo y las exportaciones.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: Val, wrong direction!
7 mins
  -> Merciful Lord, you are right, kid! Please accept my apologies, dear Asker.

disagree  andre_: Es banknotes, coins, and foreign currencies.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
banknotes, coins, and foreign currency


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Remember when you told me which way to go in my own city! Thank you time and again, Peter.
9 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
9 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
18 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
23 mins

agree  swisstell
25 mins

agree  Marva
26 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
47 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  xxxMonika Ellis
2 hrs

agree  Zulma Vaughan
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
2 hrs

agree  Michel34
3 hrs

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
3 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
7 hrs

neutral  Ricardo Souza: Just a question (in fact two). Is 'coin' adequate? Wouldn't be better 'species'?
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
17 hrs