KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

activar diferencias de cambio

English translation: capitalize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activar (diferencias de cambio)
English translation:capitalize
Entered by: M V M

18:44 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: activar diferencias de cambio
la obligatoriedad de activar diferencias de cambios originadas por pasivos en moneda extranjera
M V M
Argentina
capitalize (foreign) exchange gains/losses or differences
Explanation:
Suerte
Vanina
Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capitalize (foreign) exchange gains/losses or differences
Vanina Ricciardelli
5to turn exchange diferences originated by liabilities in foreign currency into assets
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to turn exchange diferences originated by liabilities in foreign currency into assets


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 20:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'differences\' and not \'diferences\'


    Reference: http://www.careersteppingstones.com/edlund/Ch10.htm
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capitalize (foreign) exchange gains/losses or differences


Explanation:
Suerte
Vanina

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 day8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 days