ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

comitente

English translation: principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comitente
English translation:principal
Entered by: P Forgas

03:42 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: comitente
PASIVO
DEUDAS COMERCIALES
Comitentes
(en un balance de una sociedad de bolsa)
M V M
Argentina
principal
Explanation:
según el eurodic

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 03:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consulta el glosario, que tiene varias entradas para esta misma cuestión
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5principal
P Forgas
3¿más contexto?Luis Jose Quirindongo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
principal


Explanation:
según el eurodic

felicidades, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 03:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consulta el glosario, que tiene varias entradas para esta misma cuestión

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
9 hrs

agree  andre_: principal
20 hrs

agree  IAN THOMAS: agree (p.ej. undisclosed principal) (Alcaraz & Hughes)
1 day5 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿más contexto?


Explanation:
Puede ser "commitents"... los socios que comprometieron (ing. "commited") a la sociedad a pagar el pasivo o deuda, pero no estoy 100% seguro.

Luis Jose Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11