KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rueda continua

English translation: Continuous Trading System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rueda Continua
English translation:Continuous Trading System
Entered by: M V M

04:24 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rueda continua
sistemas de negociacion de valores:
SINAC, rueda continua de negociacion
M V M
Argentina
Continuous Trading System
Explanation:
that's according to the world bank.

See http://www.ipho-whpi.org/pdf/report_argentina.pdf and search on Continuous Trading System

This document explains all about trading and clearing in Argentina and would probably be very useful background for your translation.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you so very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Continuous Trading System
Marian Greenfield
5 +2continuous trading
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 -1pararell market
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pararell market


Explanation:
aquí está la definición, no estoy segura sobre la traducción.

Within the Bueno Aire Stock Exchange there are two systems to trade securities. On
one hand we have the “Mercado de Concurrencia” which is formed by the “Piso”
transactions, and the SINAC transactions (electronic offer and demand). And on the other we
have the “Rueda Continua de Negociación”, which is a parallel market where no public offers or demands need to be done. Transactions are made among two agents that get in touch
through a computing system and negotiate on the transaction conditions (price and
amounts).

http://www.aaep.org.ar/espa/anales/pdf_00/dabos_bugallo.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: "parallel" is not continuous, besides it sounds illegal or at least not regulated, which is not the case here
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continuous trading


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.instinet.com/equity_marketplace/exchanges/swiss_s...
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Continuous Trading System


Explanation:
that's according to the world bank.

See http://www.ipho-whpi.org/pdf/report_argentina.pdf and search on Continuous Trading System

This document explains all about trading and clearing in Argentina and would probably be very useful background for your translation.



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you so very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
35 mins

agree  sanlev
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days