KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Neto Resultante

English translation: Resultant Net Value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neto Resultante
English translation:Resultant Net Value

07:11 Dec 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Neto Resultante
within property, plant and equipment
Valores al comienzo
Amortizaciones, etc ...
y al final Neto Resultante
M V M
Argentina
resultant net value
Explanation:
"Because the value of property is constantly changing, it is necessary to have some fixed time for setting value. The Act provides that property is valued as of the date the parties separate. For example, assume John's red sports car had a fair market value of $15,000 at date of separation, and that he owed $12,000 on the car, with a resultant net value of $3,000."

http://members.aol.com/MSulli5553/download/ednc12s.html


"There shall be deducted from the gross ascertained value such sum as the auditors to the Union shall certify as representing all liabilities of the Union incurred or due in respect of the period prior to the date of unification and unpaid at that date, calculated in accordance with the accounting policies of the Union and generally accepted accounting principles (the resultant net value being referred to in this section as "the net ascertained value")."

http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/locact00/00002--a.htm


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thak you so very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resultant net value
Sarah Ponting
4 +3Net value / AmountJH Trads


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Net value / Amount


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 07:31:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The resulting Net Value / Amount





JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Resulting Net Value
43 mins

agree  xxxEDLING: Resulting Net Value
49 mins

agree  johnclaude
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resultant net value


Explanation:
"Because the value of property is constantly changing, it is necessary to have some fixed time for setting value. The Act provides that property is valued as of the date the parties separate. For example, assume John's red sports car had a fair market value of $15,000 at date of separation, and that he owed $12,000 on the car, with a resultant net value of $3,000."

http://members.aol.com/MSulli5553/download/ednc12s.html


"There shall be deducted from the gross ascertained value such sum as the auditors to the Union shall certify as representing all liabilities of the Union incurred or due in respect of the period prior to the date of unification and unpaid at that date, calculated in accordance with the accounting policies of the Union and generally accepted accounting principles (the resultant net value being referred to in this section as "the net ascertained value")."

http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/locact00/00002--a.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
thak you so very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Monica

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth

agree  LoreAC
7 days
  -> thanks