KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Exposicion a la Variacion en el Poder Adquisitivo

English translation: Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Exposicion a la Variacion en el Poder Adquisitivo
English translation:Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuations
Entered by: M V M

06:06 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Exposicion a la Variacion en el Poder Adquisitivo
RESULTADO POR EXPOSICION A LA VARIACION EN EL PODER ADQUISITIVO DE LA MONEDA (R.E.V.P.A.M.)
M V M
Argentina
Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuations
Explanation:
traduciría todo R.E.V.P.A.M por:
-Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuations
o
-Impact on earnings due to currency fluctuations,

considerando que lo del poder adquisitivo es redundante, va a la par de las fluctuaciones

unas refs:


... Net sales rose by 11 per cent to SEK 435M (392). Adjusted for currency fluctuations,
the increase was 7 per cent. Operating earnings amounted to SEK 33M (28). ...
www.muntersamerica.com/pr/release.asp?PrID=34 - 33k

... Currency fluctuations may have a negative impact on Reuters reported
revenue and earnings. Reuters reports results in UK pounds sterling ...
about.reuters.com/results/2000-pr/140.asp - 36k -

espero que te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 07:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvo que...en tu contexto se trate de erosión de poder adquisitivo por inflación (que de paso puede ser agravada por temas cambiarios), en cuyo caso sería mejor

- earnings adjustment for inflation

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exposure to fluctuations in purchasing powerSusana Galilea
5currency fluctuation gain/loss
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuationsJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exposure to fluctuations in purchasing power


Explanation:
xxx

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Correcto!
5 mins

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
18 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 hrs

agree  Parrot
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuations


Explanation:
traduciría todo R.E.V.P.A.M por:
-Earnings adjustment for currency fluctuations
o
-Impact on earnings due to currency fluctuations,

considerando que lo del poder adquisitivo es redundante, va a la par de las fluctuaciones

unas refs:


... Net sales rose by 11 per cent to SEK 435M (392). Adjusted for currency fluctuations,
the increase was 7 per cent. Operating earnings amounted to SEK 33M (28). ...
www.muntersamerica.com/pr/release.asp?PrID=34 - 33k

... Currency fluctuations may have a negative impact on Reuters reported
revenue and earnings. Reuters reports results in UK pounds sterling ...
about.reuters.com/results/2000-pr/140.asp - 36k -

espero que te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 07:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvo que...en tu contexto se trate de erosión de poder adquisitivo por inflación (que de paso puede ser agravada por temas cambiarios), en cuyo caso sería mejor

- earnings adjustment for inflation

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡muy bueno!
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
currency fluctuation gain/loss


Explanation:
Yahoo! Finance - FRANKLIN ELECTRONIC PUBLISHERS INC - Annual ...
... the Company entered into several foreign exchange forward contracts with financial
institutions to limit its exposure to currency fluctuation loss on sales ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/010628/fep.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Listed Company Search: Stock Symbol Search: Member Search:
... A possible negative result will be mainly depend on the amount of the extraordinary
loss (currency fluctuation, loss form provisions, loss from the evaluation ...
www.ase.gr/content/en/announcements/dailypress/ Daily_Announcements.asp?announ_id=223 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

www.mlb.nb.ca/KeyNumbers/BreakdownDocs/Text/Income.txt
... AND LOSSES (1701 - 1900) Capital losses (1781 - 1800) 1781 General 1784 What constitutes
a capital loss 1786 Foreign currency fluctuation loss 1787 Valuation ...
46k - Cached - Similar pages

TITLE: INCOME TAX
... 1781, General. 1784, What constitutes a capital loss. 1786, Foreign currency
fluctuation loss. 1787, Valuation. 1788, Carry forward or carry back. 1794, ...
www.mlb.nb.ca/KeyNumbers/BreakdownDocs/Html/Income.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

www.dtic.mil/perdiem/jftr/jftr-c9.txt
... See Service regulations for currency fluctuation loss/gain procedures.
U9117 STATION ALLOWANCES FOR MEMBERS OF THE RESERVES See par. ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613