KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

DEFECTO

English translation: outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defecto
English translation:outstanding
Entered by: M V M

19:41 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: DEFECTO
in a balance sheet

GARANTIA REQUERIDA POR
Required 50.000
Offered 40.700

Defecto (A) (9.300)
Maria
Outstanding
Explanation:
I am not sure about your required/offered on a balance sheet. However, amounts due that have not yet been paid, are usually said to be Outstanding. That'[s what I would use
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2OutstandingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2deficit
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +2default/failure[to pay]/shortfall
Terry Burgess
5defect
cruzacalles
4Difference, orHerman Vilella
3 +1debit balance // negative balancexxxdawn39
4Round downPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default/failure[to pay]/shortfall


Explanation:
Hope these help.
Luck!
terry


    Orellana +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: default
3 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia:-)

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Round down


Explanation:
Redondear por defecto.

La garantía requerida = 50.000
Ofrecieron = 40.700

Round down 9.300

Ultralingua

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deficit


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
4 mins

agree  sanlev
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Outstanding


Explanation:
I am not sure about your required/offered on a balance sheet. However, amounts due that have not yet been paid, are usually said to be Outstanding. That'[s what I would use

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
31 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debit balance // negative balance


Explanation:
saldo = cantidad positiva o negativa que resulta de una cuenta.
saldo = balance
"balance" is used both in Spanish and English.
-saldo acreedor o deudor = credit/debit/negative balance
-saldo a favor o positivo = favourable/positive balance
En este caso la cantidad requerida es 50.000 y la ofertada 40.700, luego el saldo es negativo porque faltan 9.300.
Un saludo


    Reference: http://www.usm.maine.edu/fin/staff00.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: estaba por escribir la misma respuesta, no cabe duda, aquí "defecto"= "(negative) balance"
50 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Hugo :D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Difference, or


Explanation:
default

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defect


Explanation:
DEFECTO > defect > a shortcoming

BOND REQUIRED BY...
Required 50.000
Offered 40.700

Defect (A) (9.300)

ALSO...

>OUTSTANDING
>DIFFERENCE
>DEFICIT
>BALANCE

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12