KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Ámbito geográfico

English translation: areas of operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ámbito geográfico
English translation:areas of operation

18:02 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Ámbito geográfico
This refers to the area in which a company works or does business (local, national, international, European market, etc)
jwtingley
areas of operation
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Areas Of Operation
While concentrating its services in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), CA has conducted operations throughout much of Europe and successfully participated in the UN relief project in East Timor, operating Mi-8MTV and Mi-26 helicopters. With its subsidiaries CA has a worldwide service capability.
http://www.clintondale.com/services/operation.shtml

Grant Sinclair operates world-wide mainly in the energy sector. It specialises in the oil, gas, petrochemical, electricity, oceanography, subsea, mining, power generation and renewables (hydro, solar, wind etc.) industries and works in seven different areas

http://www.gsl-cav.com/gsgroup-workareas.shtml
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de mucha ayuda. Desde luego a mi no se me ocurre ni de lejos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1areas of operation
Maria Luisa Duarte
4geographic scopeSusana Galilea
4geographical territoryPeter Bagney
4geographic sector
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic sector


Explanation:
but also:
geographic environment.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
\"sector of geography\" :
http://www.telelogic.com/partners/tapp/partners.cfm?type=Res...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:34:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

???

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographical territory


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
areas of operation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Areas Of Operation
While concentrating its services in the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), CA has conducted operations throughout much of Europe and successfully participated in the UN relief project in East Timor, operating Mi-8MTV and Mi-26 helicopters. With its subsidiaries CA has a worldwide service capability.
http://www.clintondale.com/services/operation.shtml

Grant Sinclair operates world-wide mainly in the energy sector. It specialises in the oil, gas, petrochemical, electricity, oceanography, subsea, mining, power generation and renewables (hydro, solar, wind etc.) industries and works in seven different areas

http://www.gsl-cav.com/gsgroup-workareas.shtml

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de mucha ayuda. Desde luego a mi no se me ocurre ni de lejos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic scope


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://feefhs.org/feefaq/geoscope.html
    Reference: http://www.oneworld.org/ecdpm/pubs/wp42_gb.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475