KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

centro de negocios

English translation: business center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de negocios
English translation:business center

18:13 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: centro de negocios
This refers to some sort of complex or office space where one can rent space, secretarial services, fax machines, computers, etc. to do business.
jwtingley
business center
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WTC Business Center, located in Mezhdunarodnaya Hotel, provides comprehensive business and trade information services, assistance in business opportunities research, match-making of foreign and local companies, comfortable temporary offices and conference rooms. All the services are certified and meet the highest quality standards of World Trade Centers Association.

http://hotel.wtcmoscow.ru/ho_05e.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6business center
Maria Luisa Duarte
5commercial center
cruzacalles
4business complexSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial center


Explanation:
centro de negocios > business center

but it is uncommon.
> commercial center is widespread.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my town, we have a commercial district as well.

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
business center


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The WTC Business Center, located in Mezhdunarodnaya Hotel, provides comprehensive business and trade information services, assistance in business opportunities research, match-making of foreign and local companies, comfortable temporary offices and conference rooms. All the services are certified and meet the highest quality standards of World Trade Centers Association.

http://hotel.wtcmoscow.ru/ho_05e.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Fue de gran ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cruzacalles: this is good
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  jerrie: business centre (UK)
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  JH Trads: that's it!
20 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business complex


Explanation:
another option...


    Reference: http://franklinpointe.com/
    Reference: http://www.assetmanagement.com/Pages/sbc.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475