KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

posicionamiento

English translation: positioning (of the company)


18:21 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: posicionamiento
Redefinicion del proyecto comercial y el posicionamiento de la empresa, y follow up de la implementación de las distintas etapas
sibila
English translation:positioning (of the company)
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.markgoff.com/mgmmrp.htm

http://www.networkmoves.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=96
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13positioning (of the company)
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +6positioning
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +2positioning
Sonsoles Marín
3 +2positioning
anavon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
positioning (of the company)


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.markgoff.com/mgmmrp.htm

http://www.networkmoves.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=96

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Marcela García
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
19 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
22 mins

agree  sanlev
48 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: usually it's used as "the firm's positioning"
49 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
5 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: how ridiculous. Everybody put the same thing. Ig uess they don;t bother to read the answers.
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
positioning


Explanation:
Precisamente esta palabra tan difundida ahora en castellano nos llegó de la palabra inglesa "positioning", con el sentido de: "to deliberately put oneself, or a company, in a certain place such as a strategic market location." (BARRON'S Dictionary of Business Terms)

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
16 mins

agree  Refugio
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
34 mins

agree  MJRIERA
2 hrs

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positioning


Explanation:
Posicionamiento es "positioning" además de otros términos como:

stance
position

Sin embargo en este contexto suena mejor "positioning" ya que stance o position se refienren más al lugar físico o posición física en que algo se encuentra

Sonsoles Marín
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
16 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positioning


Explanation:
Exp

anavon
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
16 mins

agree  MJRIERA
2 hrs