KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aportándola

English translation: turning it over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportándola
English translation:turning it over
Entered by: xxxEDLING

10:50 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aportándola
En primer lugar, segregando la actividad comercial de las referencias tradicionales cuyo mercado sufría bajada crónica de ventas, aportándola a la sucursal de XXXXXXXX que controla ventas en toda Europa, con el fin de facilitar la concentración de esfuerzos de cara ampliación del mercado. En segundo lugar, reestructurando la producción para aumentar la competitividad en costes.

Can I say "turning it over to"?
Thanks :-)
Katherine Matles
Spain
incorporating it to the subsidiary of XXXXX , which controls ...
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they incorporate the commercial activity to that of the subsidiary of XXXX.

\"tuning ir over to\" would also be a good way of expressing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucursal = branch (as suggested by Alvaro Blanch below)
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
O.K. turning it over is what I am going to use....:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1assigning it toxxxDanielman
4including / adding
Nikki Graham
4handing it over
moken
3incorporating it to the subsidiary of XXXXX , which controls ...xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporating it to the subsidiary of XXXXX , which controls ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they incorporate the commercial activity to that of the subsidiary of XXXX.

\"tuning ir over to\" would also be a good way of expressing it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sucursal = branch (as suggested by Alvaro Blanch below)

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
O.K. turning it over is what I am going to use....:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
45 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  moken: Sorry 'Ed', but "sucursal"= branch "subsidiaria"=subsidiary. it is very different legally and in terms of risk assessment, even if a subsidiary is wholly owned by the mother company.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your correction. It was a mistake.

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I agree with Álvaro
4 hrs
  -> It was already corrected!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assigning it to


Explanation:
aportandola in this phrase is referring to " actividad comercial" which must be assigned to the new branch office.

xxxDanielman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handing it over


Explanation:
another suggestion.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
including / adding


Explanation:
including it in / adding it to the branch's activty

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584