KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

EXISTENCIAS EN DEPÓSITO

English translation: stock in consignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:existencias en depósito
English translation:stock in consignment
Entered by: Parrot

16:27 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Inventory
Spanish term or phrase: EXISTENCIAS EN DEPÓSITO
MODELO DE CARTA PARA CONFIRMAR EXISTENCIAS
EN DEPOSITO O EN PODER DE TERCEROS

Stored stock?
stock in storage?
Katherine Matles
Spain
stock in consignment
Explanation:
or in the custody of third parties.

Just sensing something between the lines there. Check your context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
From the context I think you may be right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stocks in storage/in warehouse
swisstell
4 +1stock on hand (in other words, in the company warehouse)...
Rick Henry
5inventoryxxxForna
3 +1stock in consignment
Parrot
4Current stock in (our) warehouse
Marianela Melleda
4stock in storage
Andres Pacheco
2Stored stockxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock in storage


Explanation:
Hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stocks in storage/in warehouse


Explanation:
and in third hands

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stored stock


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current stock in (our) warehouse


Explanation:
GOOD LUCK

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock on hand (in other words, in the company warehouse)...


Explanation:
or in the custody/care of a third party (a distributor, perhaps?)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventory


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 82

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock in consignment


Explanation:
or in the custody of third parties.

Just sensing something between the lines there. Check your context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
From the context I think you may be right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: that's a good take on it if the context fits.
4 hrs