KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

afianzado

English translation: guarantee, security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afianzado
English translation:guarantee, security
Entered by: xxxEDLING

17:43 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: afianzado
Hi Proz,
Insurance translation. The sentence goes:
la cedente juzga por si solo lo que constituye un riesgo. No obstante, para el ramo de Garantias se fija un limite agregado anual por afianzado de UF XXX.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
guarantee, security
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insured/bonded client (or party)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1guarantee, securityxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantee, security


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insured/bonded client (or party)


Explanation:
That's what I understand about it..Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs