KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

acciones nominativas vs. acciones escriturales

English translation: registered shares vs. book-entry shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones nominativas vs. acciones escriturales
English translation:registered shares vs. book-entry shares
Entered by: Lorena Grancelli

17:57 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: acciones nominativas vs. acciones escriturales
Me aparecen ambas en el mismo párrafo. ¿Cuál es la diferencia? Yo pensé que ambas eran registered shares.
Gracias!
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
registered shares vs. book-entry shares
Explanation:
Al menos yo lo he traducido así algunas veces.
Suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3registered shares vs. book-entry shares
Lorena Grancelli
3registered shares vs. bearer shares
Eusebio Abasolo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered shares vs. book-entry shares


Explanation:
Al menos yo lo he traducido así algunas veces.
Suerte!!!

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
12 mins
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Richard Cadena: This is how Tom West has it in his dictionary, which is one of the best sources of information I have.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registered shares vs. bearer shares


Explanation:
Posiblemente se refiera a acciones al portador (en España no existen acciones escriturales)


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52