KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

intercambiador (transporte urbano)

English translation: intermodal transfer facility (public transport)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intercambiador (transporte publico)
English translation:intermodal transfer facility (public transport)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:40 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: intercambiador (transporte urbano)
PROPOSED MEASURES:

adecuación de infraestructuras y construcción de *****intercambiadores que faciliten y no penalicen los transbordos*****.


Potenciar la mejora en la gestión del tráfico con actuaciones concretas sobre prioridades a los autobuses, control de aparcamientos de disuasión, *****intercambiadores****, carriles bus y bus-vao... etc.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
transfer points or intermodal (transfer) facilities
Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas...

Intermodal Facility — A building or site specifically designed to accommodate the meeting of two or more transit modes of travel.

as in:
Limited Stop Service: Bus routes that make limited stops. Limited service reduces travel time by only stopping at popular boarding locations and **transfer points** in certain parts of the route.

....
Consideration should be given to building an intermodal transfer facility, somewhere in the vicinity of the Cathedral metro station and the southern end of any major internal circulator, like a tramway. The intermodal facility should allow ease of access and transferring between forms of mass transportation serving the area, including metropolitan buses, special-event buses, taxis, mototaxis, and, if built, the tramway.

Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Perfect for my text!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interchange
Nikki Graham
4 +2commuting stationsxxxEDLING
3 +2transfer points or intermodal (transfer) facilitiesxxxAnneM


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commuting stations


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eusebio Abasolo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Orozco
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer points or intermodal (transfer) facilities


Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas...

Intermodal Facility — A building or site specifically designed to accommodate the meeting of two or more transit modes of travel.

as in:
Limited Stop Service: Bus routes that make limited stops. Limited service reduces travel time by only stopping at popular boarding locations and **transfer points** in certain parts of the route.

....
Consideration should be given to building an intermodal transfer facility, somewhere in the vicinity of the Cathedral metro station and the southern end of any major internal circulator, like a tramway. The intermodal facility should allow ease of access and transferring between forms of mass transportation serving the area, including metropolitan buses, special-event buses, taxis, mototaxis, and, if built, the tramway.




    Reference: http://www.sacrt.com/Short_Range/glossary.html
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Perfect for my text!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: how about intermodal transport facilities?
40 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interchange


Explanation:
translation suggested by Oxford. Seems to be used.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango: Con un par de años de retraso, confirmo este término, muy utilizado en transporte público
742 days
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Pues ya somos dos, 5 years later
2092 days
  -> Thank you. Hope it helped.