KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

capilaridad

English translation: coverage (of a transport system)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capilaridad (de un sistema de transporte)
English translation:coverage (of a transport system)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

18:48 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: capilaridad
Con relación a la coordinación con los otros modos de transporte, hay que afirmar que se debe subvencionar al viajero, para lograr la libre elección de modo del usuario y mejorar la asignación de los fondos públicos. Si hay libertad de elección del usuario, éste se inclina claramente a desplazarse en autobús en relaciones de tráfico de cercanías, como lo demuestran las estadísticas. Los motivos principales son : inmediatez y cercanía de las paradas, frecuencias, capacidad de penetración en la ciudad y ****capilaridad****, circunstancias que se verían claramente favorecidas con la instalación de los carriles bús. Una línea de autobuses con un carril-bús ofrece como mínimo la misma capacidad de transporte que el ferrocarril, con las ventajas siguientes:

'Capillarity' will not do, it's only used as far as I am aware in medical texts. The idea is that a bus system can criss-cross a city in a way trains can't.

Any solutions?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
[routing or service] flexibility of the network
Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, for the idea, as also to the other contributors. I finally decided to use 'coverage' as in mobile phone language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capillarityPeter Bagney
5[routing or service] flexibility of the networkJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2extendability, expandability...
Rick Henry
3coverage of minor/secondary thoroughfares
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extendability, expandability...


Explanation:
or maybe outreach (how far the system is spread throughout the city)?

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: outreach
24 mins

agree  Andres Pacheco
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coverage of minor/secondary thoroughfares


Explanation:
is one possibility. Quite distinct would be "traffic decongestion" (in the sense of capillary action).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[routing or service] flexibility of the network


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like to me

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, for the idea, as also to the other contributors. I finally decided to use 'coverage' as in mobile phone language.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capillarity


Explanation:
YES, it can be used in a transport-related context, witness this example from the University of Leeds:
Page 1. Deliverable D1 New Transport Technologies to be Implemented
in 10 - 20 Years Perspective Magda Draskóczy (ed.) Status P ...
www.its.leeds.ac.uk/projects/hint/del1.pdf - Similar pages
Plus I've seen it used in other cases, because it is hard to find an exactly equivalent expression.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: "Capilaridad" means that the transport network is not confined to the main "arteries and veins" but gets down to the little back roads ("capillaries")
10 hrs