KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

efecto rizo (public vs private competition)

English translation: ripple effect


18:50 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: efecto rizo (public vs private competition)
Las experiencias realizadas, muestran que no sólo se logran importantes ahorros en dichos servicios subcontratados, sino que también ***las empresas públicas aumentan su eficiencia, al aparecer esta mínima competencia****. Este curioso fenómeno se denomina ***“efecto rizo”****.

The definiytion of 'efecto rizo' is marked in asterisks, but what do we say in English??????
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:ripple effect
Explanation:
Just an idea...I don't know if it works...but the idea is that one thing causes another to happen which in turn causes another ro happen etc.

Heres a reference for you:
Professional Convention Management Association - Convene Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... concentration is greater price competition among different ... service can have a ripple
effect throughout the ... Higher and better-enforced quality standards often ...
www.pcma.org/resources/convene/archives/ displayArticle.asp?ARTICLE_ID=3184 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Katherine, I didn't use ripple effect but it inspired me with knock-on effect which means you get your 4 points! There is no such thing as efecto rizo even in Spanish, except in a purely cinematic context, so this guy PRESIDENT OF A LARGE COMPANY, BELIEVE IT OR NOT, is talking thru his dandruff, as he's done in all the 3000 words of his I've translated today!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feedback loop.
Ramon Somoza
3ripple effect
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback loop.


Explanation:
typically used to describe an effect that alters the original cause.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ripple effect


Explanation:
Just an idea...I don't know if it works...but the idea is that one thing causes another to happen which in turn causes another ro happen etc.

Heres a reference for you:
Professional Convention Management Association - Convene Archives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... concentration is greater price competition among different ... service can have a ripple
effect throughout the ... Higher and better-enforced quality standards often ...
www.pcma.org/resources/convene/archives/ displayArticle.asp?ARTICLE_ID=3184 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Thanks Katherine, I didn't use ripple effect but it inspired me with knock-on effect which means you get your 4 points! There is no such thing as efecto rizo even in Spanish, except in a purely cinematic context, so this guy PRESIDENT OF A LARGE COMPANY, BELIEVE IT OR NOT, is talking thru his dandruff, as he's done in all the 3000 words of his I've translated today!