KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

meaningless gibberish - help!

English translation: From this perspective, though it might sound very simplistic, ...


18:58 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: meaningless gibberish - help!
Pero no hay duda que en los momentos actuales estamos asistiendo, tras los profundos cambios acontecidos en el entorno mundial, a una verdadera corriente privatizadora de las estructuras productivas. Los poderes públicos no hacen sino tutelar y crear el marco imprescindible para que las empresas sean competitivas ,eficientes y puedan generar progreso y empleo. Es de resaltar que han dejado de estar vigentes los planteamientos y justificaciones, para la intervención del sector público, que han marcado más de las tres cuartas partes del siglo XX.

Desde esta perspectiva, pudiera parecer muy simplista, *****pero el papel que puede jugar y juega la empresa privada en la mejora del transporte público urbano se concreta con su sóla existencia, con la posibilidad de que sea este tipo de servicio público proveído a los ciudadanos por medio de la gestión privada****. De esta manera, podemos decir que la elección del modelo de gestión de los transportes urbanos depende del sistema que se pretenda aplicar por los poderes públicos.

As far as I am concerned that sentence (in ***) is absolute gibberish of teh highest order!!!!

Can anyone prove me wrong????

To help I have included below my 'draft' (and before anyone hops on me, it's a draft and a very early one at that and hence very literal!).

(Taking this perspective, it might appear very simplistic to claim that the role played - and to be played - by private enterprise in improving urban public transport comes down to its very/mere existence, with the possibility that it is this kind of public service provided to citizens by means of private management. The choice of management model for urban transport depends, thus, on the system that the public authorities decide to apply.)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:From this perspective, though it might sound very simplistic, ...
Explanation:
...the role that private enterprise can and does play in the improvement of urban public transport is just to embody the possibility of providing public services through private management.

I think what it means it that private enterprise just has to be itself and do its usual thing, and that alone will be a big improvement over the bureaucratic way of doing things. You are right that it is terrible writing, though.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Brilliant Ruth, thanks a million!

Big thanks to everyone for demonstrating such a willingness to help me in my hour of need. TG for ProZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3From this perspective, though it might sound very simplistic, ...Refugio
3 +2you have me in stitches
Parrot
5My opinion:
Pablo Cañamares
4an interpretation....
Andres Pacheco
4From this point of view or from this standpoint...
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
From this perspective, though it might sound very simplistic, ...


Explanation:
...the role that private enterprise can and does play in the improvement of urban public transport is just to embody the possibility of providing public services through private management.

I think what it means it that private enterprise just has to be itself and do its usual thing, and that alone will be a big improvement over the bureaucratic way of doing things. You are right that it is terrible writing, though.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Brilliant Ruth, thanks a million!

Big thanks to everyone for demonstrating such a willingness to help me in my hour of need. TG for ProZ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: This is what I also understand. ...but you are right, the original IS pure gibberish. I have chosen this answer because it provides the most simple response to somthing unreadable.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Ramon

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Sam D: Unfortunately we can't do anything about the writer's bankrupcy of ideas , but this seems to express it well.
50 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an interpretation....


Explanation:
Taking this perspective, it might appear very simplistic to claim that the role played - and to be played - by private enterprise in improving urban public transport comes down to its very/mere existence, with the possibility that it is this kind of public service provided to citizens by means of private management. The choice of management model for urban transport depends, thus, on the system that the public authorities decide to apply.

>

From this perspective, it might appear very simplistic, but the role played - and to be played - by private enterprise in improving urban public transport takes shape with its mere existence, with the possibility that this kind of public service is provided to citizens by means of private management. The choice of management model for urban transport depends, thus, on the system that the public authorities decide to apply.



As I understand it, the text is saying that as soon as there is private management in mass transportation, there is an improvement in the service. This view is supported, in the text, by the fact that just by having private management an improvement can be seen.

Hope this helps. The argument does not make much more sense to me; that´s what I understand it is saying.

Best regards,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My opinion:


Explanation:
Well, you know, it is not meaningless, but it IS gibberish. Just like many things politicians and bureocrats write and say, but our role is to translate, not to judge them! ;)

Now, I think that what it means is a different thing: I think it means that the role of private enterprises is to provide this service (public transport) but still being a private enterprise, thus retaining private managing (considered usually as more efficient, as you know).

So, a quick done, on the spot translation I would propose would be:

"From this perspective it might appear to be too simplistic, but the role that private enterprises may and do perform is defined by its own existance, thanks to the possibility of this public service being provided to the citizens through private managing" (there is a bit more, but I agree on your translation).

Just a foot note:
"the role that private enterprises may and do perform..." the "may and do" is an attempt to recreate the effect of the sentence in Spanish.

I hope my view was of any help to you.
My best wishes!

Pablo

Pablo Cañamares
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From this point of view or from this standpoint...


Explanation:
Si, es la idea de la privatización del servicio de transporte público.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you have me in stitches


Explanation:
but the role that public enterprise can and does play in the improvement of public transport materializes with its mere existence, making it possible to furnish this type of public service to citizens through private management.

Not that it makes better sense, but somebody there seems to have lost control of his ideas.


    suggestment :-)
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, it could have been written by George Bush himself if only he spoke Spanish.
16 mins
  -> frankly it sounds like someone asking for a vote...

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs