KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

con garantía flotante, común o especial, convertibles o no en acciones

English translation: common or special floating (variable) security interest, convertible/non-convertible into shares


20:38 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: con garantía flotante, común o especial, convertibles o no en acciones
El Banco podrá contraer empréstisos en forma pública o privada, mediante la emisión de debentures u obligaciones negociables, *con garantía flotante, común o especial, convertibles o no en acciones"
Si no me equivoco garantía flotante sería "floating charge" o "floating security interest".
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:common or special floating (variable) security interest, convertible/non-convertible into shares
Explanation:
Hope it helps

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common or special floating (variable) security interest, convertible/non-convertible into shares
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5guaranteed floating rate debentures or negotiable bonds convertible and not convertible to commonJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common or special floating (variable) security interest, convertible/non-convertible into shares


Explanation:
Hope it helps



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "ordinary" for común
1 hr

agree  TREX2
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guaranteed floating rate debentures or negotiable bonds convertible and not convertible to common


Explanation:
or preferred stock

Vanina,
This has been driving me crazy. Here's what I think: the clue is in the comun o especial, which means that the stock can be common or preferred,[that is the only thing that bonds can be converted to, conversion is always BONDS to STOCK] that leaves the Garantia flotante as guaranteed floating rate debentures or bonds, which also exist. what do you think?

debentures u obligaciones negociables, *con garantía flotante, común o especial, convertibles o no en acciones"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 16:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: convertible or not convertible to common or preferred stock.



The hard part was understanding that garantia flottante means;guaranteed floating RATE in my opinion....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: guaranteed floating rate debentures or negotiable bonds convertible to common or preferred share or non-convertible.

Whew:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 22:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some kind of hybrid:

The Floating Rate Debentures, Series M-15, will be dated October 30,
2002, will mature April 30, 2004 and will be issued at par. ...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709