KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

les manifestamos lo siguiente

English translation: We hereby submit to you the following:


11:28 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: les manifestamos lo siguiente
Maybe I'm just blocked, but based on the information that follows, I'm sure how to word this...

En relación con la auditoría de las cuentas anuales al 30 de septiembre de 2002 de XXXXXX Sucursal en España que hemos llevado a cabo, les manifestamos lo siguiente:

1. Procedimientos de auditoría aplicados en los epígrafes del balance y cuenta de pérdidas y ganancias al 30 de septiembre de 2002, que adjuntamos como Anexo.

- Tangible fixed assets

· Revisión de la documentación que soporta los activos aportados por Nachi Industrial, S.A. y del registro contable de dichos activos.

· Revisión del cálculo del gasto por amortización.

- Intangible fixed assets and start-up expenses

· Revisión de la documentación que soporta el goodwill adquirido en la aportación de Nachi Industrial, S.A.

· Cotejo de la documentación soporte de los importes más significativos de start-up expenses.

· Revisión del cálculo del gasto por amortización.

- Investments

· Cotejo del importe de la fianza con el contrato de alquiler de la oficina.

- Inventories

· Asistencia al recuento físico del almacén de existencias de la Sucursal en Salamanca, el 1 de octubre de 2002.

· Confirmación del depósito de existencias en un cliente.


· Cotejo de la valoración con la factura de compra para una muestra de existencias y de los precios de realización.

· Revisión analítica de la rotación global de existencias.

- Accounts receivable

· Solicitada información de 14 saldos (48% del saldo) al 30 de septiembre de 2002. Recibida confirmación de 11 saldos y realización de procedimientos alternativos para el resto (cobros posteriores y cotejo de albaranes).
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:We hereby submit to you the following:
Explanation:
the reason I say remit is because there is a list of accounting reports which the auditors are handing in and the list is with nouns, ergo, my translation accounts for that:
We hereby submit to you the following:

1) noun
2) noun

The letter is to the board of directors, I presume...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is a good solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We hereby submit to you the following:Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3we state the following
J. Calzado
5 +1we inform that: / we report that:
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Otherwise...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1we are informing you of the following
Parrot
5express
Eusebio Abasolo
4Please be advised that
María Marta Montesano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we inform that: / we report that:


Explanation:
hope it helps

Good luck

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: or: we inform as follows: / we report as follows:
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we state the following


Explanation:
Literally

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 mins

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
express


Explanation:
to express es mas formal que to inform


    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we are informing you of the following


Explanation:
It's basically a list of nouns. If you wanted, you could prelude each one with "We have done".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: don't forget the "hereby" bit.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Otherwise...


Explanation:
You may phrase it as follows:

The following are the findings of our audit review of the Spain Branch's Annual Accounts as of September 30, 2002:

HTH



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hereby submit to you the following:


Explanation:
the reason I say remit is because there is a list of accounting reports which the auditors are handing in and the list is with nouns, ergo, my translation accounts for that:
We hereby submit to you the following:

1) noun
2) noun

The letter is to the board of directors, I presume...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is a good solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is IT!
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please be advised that


Explanation:
//

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what? Please be advised that: then the list?
2 hrs