KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

número compuesto

English translation: compound number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número compuesto
English translation:compound number
Entered by: Parrot

21:35 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: número compuesto
which one would you use for "número compuesto"... compound or composite number???:

número compuesto que contenga: número de viñedo, número de punto de inspección, fecha de inspección, número de inspector y folio del documento de calidad
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
compound number
Explanation:
is the arithmetical term for such expressions as 1 1/2 or 1.234.567.

Sure it's not a "number series"?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a single number that combinesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2numbers set, set of numbersHerman Vilella
5 +1composite numberRefugio
3 +1compound number
Parrot
3combined numberMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined number


Explanation:
sería una posibilidad

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a single number that combines


Explanation:
I wouldn't say compound or composite

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite number


Explanation:
A compound number is one that involves different denominations or more than one unit, such as 2 feet 5 inches, but which is really just one quantity.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luskie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numbers set, set of numbers


Explanation:
the "número" (number) is "compuesto" (made up) of various other numbers. that is usually a numbers set (set of numbers).

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari: for sure, it is a 'set of numbers that includes...'
15 mins

agree  luskie: a nice alternative imo
1 day2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compound number


Explanation:
is the arithmetical term for such expressions as 1 1/2 or 1.234.567.

Sure it's not a "number series"?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María del Carmen Cerda
7 hrs