KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tasa tarifaria

English translation: Tariff-Rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa tarifaria
English translation:Tariff-Rate
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:22 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tasa tarifaria
La distribución es la actividad de transmisión de electricidad desde la red de transporte hasta el punto de consumo, como por ejemplo consumidores con tasa tarifaria y otros distribuidores con esta misma tasa.
Walter Lockhart Ries
Tariff-Rate
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.npower.com/html/prices_3756.htm

http://www.london-electricity.co.uk/energy/business/tariffs_...

http://www.energyusernews.com/CDA/Article_Information/Fundam...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, María Luisa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tariff-Rate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1rate-paying consumers or customersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1tariff schedule
Parrot
4rated feeelenali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tariff-Rate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.npower.com/html/prices_3756.htm

http://www.london-electricity.co.uk/energy/business/tariffs_...

http://www.energyusernews.com/CDA/Article_Information/Fundam...


    Reference: http://rimsweb1.ferc.fed.us/rims.q?rp2~TarrifIni
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Thanks, María Luisa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: tariff rate are aimed to recover costs plus a financial return to the investors on the total invested capital
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Gracie
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs
  -> thanks Maria!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tariff schedule


Explanation:
would apply to the whole programme composed of several types of rate.


    Reference: http://www.nepo.go.th/power/pw-Rate-MEA-Unbundled.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: "rate schedule" would ice the cake.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate-paying consumers or customers


Explanation:
Just RATES, no TARIFFS! Canada, Australia, the US.....Now as Cecilia says, there may be "a schedule" in other words the rate is based on consumption, up to so much is x, up to so much more is Y

So tasa tarifera is just rate-paying consumers...


BC Hydro - Vancouver Island Technology Park
... Affordable: • Rents at $11-13 CDN per ft per yr ($7-8.50 US$)net/ft/yr • BC
has among the lowest electricity rates in North America. Job Opportunities. ...
www.vitp.ca/Partners/bchydro.asp - 27k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

EnergyAustralia - Electricity rates
Electricity rates. The following price lists show the rates for EnergyAustralia's
Regulated Retail and Green Energy Tariffs for Business ...
www.energy.com.au/ea/earetail.nsf/ Content/EnergyRates_YourBusiness - 18k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Special Reports - Electricity Rates
... Federal electricity competition affirmed. ...
www.nctimes.net/news/electricity/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Hydro One Networks: Electricity Rates
Electricity rates. In the open market, Hydro One Networks, like all
distributing utilities, is required to unbundle our rates. That ...
customer.hydroonenetworks.com/openmarket/ electricity_rates-a4.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

EPCOR: Energy Rates for 2002
... For more information on your 2002 energy rates or EPCOR bill please see the following: ... Or,
for additional information on Alberta's electricity industry, visit ...
www.epcor.ca/News/Rate Information/Electricity Rates/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

EPCOR: About Electricity Rates
... Frequently Asked Questions - About Electricity Rates. ... More information about
electricity rates and bills: Frequently Asked Questions About Billing; ...
www.epcor.ca/Residential/Frequently Asked Questions/ About+Electricity+Rates.htm - 35k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.epcor.ca ]

Granite State Electric Company - Electricity Rates and Pricing
Home > For Your Business > Electricity Rates and Pricing. Electricity
Rates and Pricing. Granite State Electric Company is proud that ...
www.granitestateelectric.com/bus/rates/ - 28k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

BC Hydro - Policies - Electricity Rates
Policies / Electricity Rates. Electricity Rates. BC Hydro’s electricity
rates continue to be among the lowest in North America. ...
www.bchydro.com/policies/rates/rates756.html - 12k - Jan. 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Nantucket Electric Company - Electricity Rates and Pricing
Home > For Your Business > Electricity Rates and Pricing. Electricity
Rates and Pricing. Nantucket Electric is proud that our average ...
www.nantucketelectric.com/bus/rates/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Massachusetts Electric Company - Electricity Rates and Pricing
Home > For Your Home > Electricity Rates and Pricing. Electricity Rates
and Pricing. Massachusetts Electric is proud that our average ...
www.masselectric.com/res/rates/ - 27k - Jan. 9, 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tariffs in English have to do with customs and duties. No utility company will use the word tariffs to describe a rate to pay for electricity.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: tasas tariferas sounds like a pompous bureucratic redundance, actually ... or lyrics for an "aserehé"-type song.
3 hrs

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated fee


Explanation:
and other distributors with the same fee

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8