KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

emitir cobros condicionales

English translation: conditional collections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emitir cobros condicionales
English translation:conditional collections
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:33 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking, payments, remittances etc
Spanish term or phrase: emitir cobros condicionales
Business Banking, talking about remittance details etc
si desea puede especificar los gasgos acargo del librado y emitir cobros condicionales:

..."if you require you can specify expenses and issue conditional charges to be paid by the drawee.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
conditional collections
Explanation:
if you so desire you can specify expenses for account of the drawee and issue conditional collections.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conditional collections
Marian Greenfield
4If you wish you can specify the expenses to be paid..
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3charges is one option, (debt) collection/recovery another
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you wish you can specify the expenses to be paid..


Explanation:
... by the account owner and make conditioned charges

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditional collections


Explanation:
if you so desire you can specify expenses for account of the drawee and issue conditional collections.



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone!
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Eso se oye mucho mejor
13 mins

agree  rhandler
38 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charges is one option, (debt) collection/recovery another


Explanation:
... specify expenses to the account of the drawee and issue receipts for conditional charges/collections (interests on deferred payments, surcharge, etc.)


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645